Awards

International Awards

The Kiriyama Prize

In recognition of outstanding books that promote greater understanding of and among the nations of the Pacific Rim and of South Asia

Notable Book (2005): The Pearl King and Other Poems by Catherine Greenwood

High Plains Book Awards – Poetry

Finalist (2013) – I see my love more clearly from a distance by Nora Gould

GCLS Literary Awards

Golden Crown Literary Awards

Winner – Lesbian Poetry (2008): Torch River by Elizabeth Philips

Lambda Literary Awards

Nominated – Gay Poetry (2009): Hymn by John Barton
Nominated – LGBT Poetry (2008): Torch River by Elizabeth Philips
Nominated – LGBT Poetry (2008): Going Around with Bachelors by Agnes Walsh

CNY Book Awards

Winner – Poetry (2015): The Banquet of Donny & Ari by Naomi Guttman

National Recognition

Inaugural Winner 2014 – Galiano Literary Festival Publisher’s Award – Brick Books
Honourary Membership in the League of Canadian Poets – 2014 – Kitty Lewis, General Manager, Brick Books
Kitty Lewis Hazel Millar Dennis Tourbin Poetry Prize – 2013 – prize created by Michael Dennis, reviewer and blogger

National Awards

Griffin Poetry Prize

Shortlisted (2016): Frayed Opus for Strings & Wind Instruments by Ulrikka S. Gernes, translated by Per Brask and Patrick Friesen
Winner
(2015): Blue Sonoma by Jane Munro
Shortlisted (2006): An Oak Hunch by Phil Hall
Winner (2003): Concrete and Wild Carrot by Margaret Avison
Shortlisted (2002): Short Haul Engine by Karen Solie

Governor General’s Award for Poetry

Winner (2014): Lake of Two Mountains by Arleen Paré
Shortlisted (2013): Bite Down Little Whisper by Don Domanski
Winner
(2012): Monkey Ranch by Julie Bruck
Winner (2007): All Our Wonder Unavenged by Don Domanski
Shortlisted (2005): The Burning Alphabet by Barry Dempster
Shortlisted (2004): Robinson’s Crossing by Jan Zwicky
Shortlisted (2004): The Memory Orchard by Tim Bowling
Shortlisted (2001): Trouble Sleeping by Phil Hall
Shortlisted (2000): Rest on the Flight into Egypt by A.F. Moritz
Winner (1999): Songs for Relinquishing the Earth by Jan Zwicky
Shortlisted (1999): The Bridge that Carries the Road by Lynn Davies
Shortlisted (1999): The True Names of Birds by Susan Goyette
Shortlisted (1997): A Broken Bowl by Patrick Friesen
Shortlisted (1997): In Cannon Cave by Carole Glasser Langille

CBC Bookie Awards

Winner (2015): Lake of Two Mountains by Arleen Paré
Shortlisted (2015): Ordinary Hours by Karen Enns

The Globe 100

Top 100 books of each year chosen by the Globe and Mail

2012 – Monkey Ranch by Julie Bruck
2009 – Spirit Engine by John Donlan
2008 – Night Work: The Sawchuk Poems by Randall Maggs
2006 – Anatomy of Keys by Steven Price
2005 – Modern and Normal by Karen Solie
2005 – Souwesto Home by James Reaney
2004 – Mortal Arguments by Sue Sinclair
2003 – Concrete and Wild Carrot by Margaret Avison
1999 – The True Names of Birds by Susan Goyette
1997 – A Really Good Brown Girl by Marilyn Dumont

Kobzar Literary Award

Recognizing outstanding contribution to Canadian literary arts through presentation of a Ukrainian Canadian theme

Winner (2010) – Night Work: The Sawchuk Poems by Randall Maggs

Gerald Lampert Memorial Award

For best first book of poetry published in the previous year (League of Canadian Poets)

Shortlisted (2013): I see my love more clearly from a distance by Nora Gould
Shortlisted (2011): That Other Beauty by Karen Enns
Winner (2007): Anatomy of Keys by Steven Price
Shortlisted (2006): Inter Alia by David Seymour
Shortlisted (2005): Little Horse by Susan Downe
Shortlisted (2002): Household Hints for the End of Time by Ken Howe
Shortlisted (2002): Secrets of Weather & Hope by Sue Sinclair
Shortlisted (2002): Short Haul Engine by Karen Solie
Shortlisted (2000): The Bridge that Carries the Road by Lynn Davies
Shortlisted (1999): The True Names of Birds by Susan Goyette
Winner (1997): A Really Good Brown Girl by Marilyn Dumont
Shortlisted (1997): Calm Jazz Sea by Mike Barnes
Winner (1992): Eyes Like Pigeons by Roberta Rees

Pat Lowther Memorial Award

For the best book of poetry by a woman (League of Canadian Poets)

Shortlisted (2017): Heaven’s Thieves by Sue Sinclair
Shortlisted (2013): Monkey Ranch by Julie Bruck
Winner (2012): outskirts by Sue Goyette
Shortlisted (2012): A Page from the Wonders of Life on Earth by Stephanie Bolster
Shortlisted (2008): Two Hemispheres by Nadine McInnis
Shortlisted (2008): Going Around with Bachelors by Agnes Walsh
Shortlisted (2007): I, Nadja and Other Poems by Susan Elmslie
Shortlisted (2005): Robinson’s Crossing by Jan Zwicky
Shortlisted (2004): Ör by Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen
Shortlisted (2003): Shameless by Marlene Cookshaw
Shortlisted (2002): Foreign Homes by Joan Crate
Shortlisted (2001): Slow-Moving Target by Sue Wheeler
Shortlisted (2000): Anthem by Helen Humphreys
Winner (1999): More Light by Hilary Clark
Shortlisted (1999): The True Names of Birds by Susan Goyette
Shortlisted (1999): Marrying the Sea by Janice Kulyk Keefer
Shortlisted (1999): Songs for Relinquishing the Earth by Jan Zwicky
Shortlisted (1997): Toward a Catalogue of Falling by Méira Cook
Shortlisted (1994): Hologram: A Book of Glosas by P.K. Page
Shortlisted (1994): Spells for Clear Vision by Neile Graham
Shortlisted (1992): Summer Grass by Marianne Bluger
Shortlisted (1991): Reasons for Winter by Naomi Guttman
Shortlisted (1991): Body Rain by J. A. Hamilton

Raymond Souster Award

For the best book of poetry by a member of the League of Canadian Poets (League of Canadian Poets)

Shortlisted (2017): Disturbing the Buddha by Barry Dempster
Shortlisted (2017): Après Satie – For Two and Four Hands by Dean Steadman
Shortlisted (2014): Two Tragedies in 429 Breaths by Susan Paddon
Shortlisted (2013): Between Dusk and Night by Emily McGiffin

CAA Award for Poetry

Canadian Authors Association

Shortlisted (2013): Between Dusk and Night by Emily McGiffin
Shortlisted (2013): Monkey Ranch by Julie Bruck
Shortlisted (2012): Sharawadji by Brian Henderson
Winner (2011): Return from Erebus by Julia McCarthy
Winner (2006): The Burning Alphabet by Barry Dempster
Winner (2003): Concrete and Wild Carrot by Margaret Avison
Winner (2000): Anthem by Helen Humphreys
Winner (1999): Marrying the Sea by Janice Kulyk Keefer

Anne Green Award

An annual prize given to an artistic work that explores and challenges traditional forms of story and narrative.

Winner (2013): The Family China by Ann Shin

Provincial and Municipal Awards from West to East

BC Book Prize

The Dorothy Livesay Award for Poetry

Shortlisted (2014): The Lost Letters by Catherine Greenwood
Shortlisted (2011): The Secret Signature of Things by Eve Joseph
Shortlisted (2007): Anatomy of Keys by Steven Price
Winner (2005): Robinson’s Crossing by Jan Zwicky
Shortlisted (2003): Shameless by Marlene Cookshaw
Winner (2002): Short Haul Engine by Karen Solie
Shortlisted (2001): Slow-Moving Target by Sue Wheeler
Shortlisted (1999): Songs for Relinquishing the Earth by Jan Zwicky
Shortlisted (1990): The Whole Elephant by Marlene Cookshaw

City of Victoria Butler Book Prize

Shortlisted (2015): Ordinary Hours by Karen Enns
Shortlisted (2015): Lake of Two Mountains by Arleen Paré
Shortlisted (2014): The Lost Letters by Catherine Greenwood
Shortlisted (2010): The Secret Signature of Things by Eve Joseph
Shortlisted (2005): Robinson’s Crossing by Jan Zwicky

VanCity Book Prize

Honourable Mention (1997): A Really Good Brown Girl by Marilyn Dumont

Fred Cogswell Award For Excellence In Poetry

Winner, second place (2016): Careen by Carolyn Smart
Winner, second place (2015): Blue Sonoma by Jane Munro

Writers Guild of Alberta Award

Shortlisted (2017): Selah by Nora Gould – for Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry
Winner (2013): I see my love more clearly from a distance by Nora Gould – for Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry
Shortlisted (2005): The Memory Orchard by Tim Bowling – for Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry
Shortlisted (2003): Cartography and Walking by Adam Dickinson – for Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book
Winner (1995): Earth Prime by Bert Almon – for poetry
Winner (1992): Eyes Like Pigeons by Roberta Rees – for poetry

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

Winner (2013): I see my love more clearly from a distance by Nora Gould

City of Edmonton Book Prize

Shortlisted (2005): The Memory Orchard by Tim Bowling

Anne Green Award

Winner (2013) – The Family China by Ann Shin

Manitoba Book Awards

Winner, Lansdowne Prize for Poetry (2017): Tell Them It Was Mozart by Angeline Schellenberg
Winner, Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for best first book (2017): Tell Them It Was Mozart by Angeline Schellenberg
Winner, John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer (2017): Tell Them It Was Mozart by Angeline Schellenberg
Shortlisted, Lansdowne Prize for Poetry (2016): Monologue Dogs by Méira Cook
Winner, John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer (2012): Jennifer Still
Shortlisted, Aqua Lansdowne Prize for Poetry (2012): A Walker in the City by Méira Cook
Shortlisted, Aqua Lansdowne Prize for Poetry (2012): Girlwood by Jennifer Still
Shortlisted, Eileen McTavish Sykes Award for best first book (2003): Ending with Music by Maurice Mierau
Shortlisted, John Hirsch Award for Most Promising Manitoba Writer (2003): Ending with Music by Maurice Mierau
Shortlisted, McNally Robinson Book of the Year Award (1997): Toward a Catalogue of Falling by Méira Cook

Anne Szumigalski Award for Poetry

Shortlisted (2008): Cypress by Barbara Klar
Winner (2007): Thin Moon Psalm by Sheri Benning
Shortlisted (2007): Torch River by Elizabeth Philips
Shortlisted (2003): The Dwelling of Weather by Hilary Clark
Winner (2001): Household Hints for the End of Time by Ken Howe
Winner (1999): More Light by Hilary Clark
Shortlisted (1998): Autodidactic by Don Kerr

Book of the Year

Shortlisted (2008): Cypress by Barbara Klar
Shortlisted (2007): Thin Moon Psalm by Sheri Benning

Saskatoon Book Award

Winner (2007): Thin Moon Psalm by Sheri Benning
Shortlisted (2007): Torch River by Elizabeth Philips
Shortlisted (2003): The Dwelling of Weather by Hilary Clark

Regina Book Award

Shortlisted (2001): Household Hints for the End of Time by Ken Howe

Trillium Book Award for Poetry

Shortlisted (2015): House Dreams by Deanna Young
Shortlisted (2007): Kingdom, Phylum by Adam Dickinson
Shortlisted (2006): Modern and Normal by Karen Solie
Shortlisted (2004): The Vicinity by David O’Meara.

Northern “LIT” Award

Northern Libraries recognizing Northern Authors

Shortlisted (2011): The Fetch by Nico Rogers

Ottawa Book Awards

Fiction (including poetry)

Shortlisted (2015): House Dreams by Deanna Young
Shortlisted (2009): Noble Gas, Penny Black by David O’Meara

Lampman-Scott Award

For the best book of poetry in the National Capital Region

Winner (2009): Noble Gas, Penny Black by David O’Meara
Shortlisted (2009): Daughters of Men by Brenda Leifso
Shortlisted (2009): The Luskville Reductions by Monty Reid
Shortlisted (2008): Two Hemispheres by Nadine McInnis

Archibald Lampman Award

For the best book of poetry in the National Capital Region

Shortlisted (2014): House Dreams by Deanna Young
Winner
(2004): The Vicinity by David O’Meara
Winner (1993): Summer Grass by Marianne Bluger

Kitty Lewis Hazel Millar Dennis Tourbin Poetry Prize

Winner (2013) – I see my love more clearly from a distance by Nora Gould

Quebec Writers’ Federation – A. M. Klein Prize for Poetry

Shortlisted (2012): The Rapids by Susan Gillis
Winner
(2006): I, Nadja and Other Poems by Susan Elmslie
Shortlisted (1994): The Woman Downstairs by Julie Bruck
Shortlisted (1993): Short Talks by Anne Carson
Winner (1992): Reasons for Winter by Naomi Guttman

Quebec Writers’ Federation – Concordia University First Book Prize

Winner (2011): The Truth of Houses by Ann Scowcroft

Quebec Writers’ Federation – McAuslan First Book Prize

Shortlisted (2006): I, Nadja and Other Poems by Susan Elmslie

Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia Masterworks Arts Award

Winner (2008): All Our Wonder Unavenged by Don Domanski

J. M. Abraham Poetry Award (East Coast Literary Awards)

Winner (2015): Two Tragedies in 429 Breaths by Susan Paddon
Winner (2014): Bite Down Little Whisper by Don Domanski

Atlantic Poetry Prize

Winner (2012): outskirts by Sue Goyette
Shortlisted (2009): Breaker by Sue Sinclair
Winner (2008): All Our Wonder Unavenged by Don Domanski
Shortlisted (2005): Undone by Sue Goyette
Shortlisted (2004): Mortal Arguments by Sue Sinclair
Shortlisted (1998): In Cannon Cave by Carole Glasser Langille

Dartmouth Book Award

Shortlisted (2005): Undone by Sue Goyette

Margaret and John Savage First Book Award

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Shortlisted (2005) – The Sorrowing House by Genevieve Lehr

Winterset Award

Newfoundland and Labrador Arts Council

Winner (2008) – Night Work: The Sawchuk Poems by Randall Maggs

E.J. Pratt Poetry Prize

Winner (2009) – Night Work: The Sawchuk Poems by Randall Maggs
Shortlisted (2009) – Going Around with Bachelors by Agnes Walsh

Heritage and History Book Award

Writers Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador

Shortlisted (2009) – Going Around with Bachelors by Agnes Walsh
Shortlisted (2009) – Night Work: The Sawchuk Poems by Randall Maggs

And More National Awards

Acorn-Plantos Award for People’s Poetry

Formerly known as Milton Acorn Memorial People’s Poetry Prize

Shortlisted (2014): The Family China by Ann Shin
Shortlisted (2012): The Truth of Houses by Ann Scowcroft
Shortlisted (2011): The Secret Signature of Things by Eve Joseph
Shortlisted (2011): Alien, Correspondent by Antony Di Nardo
Shortlisted (2005): Robinson’s Crossing by Jan Zwicky
Shortlisted (2005): Undone by Sue Goyette
Shortlisted (2001): Anthem by Helen Humphreys
Shortlisted (1999): Hard Light by Michael Crummey
Winner (1995): Variations on Herb by John B. Lee
Shortlisted (1987): Hired Hands by John B. Lee

Alcuin Citations from the Alcuin Society for excellence in book design in Canada

1993: Short Talks by Anne Carson
1992: Adult Language Warning by William Robertson
1991: The Ledger by Robert Kroetsch
1991: Nuns Looking Anxious, Listening to Radios by Helen Humphreys

ReLit Award for poetry

Shortlisted (2016): This World We Invented by Carolyn Marie Souaid
Shortlisted (2016): Monologue Dogs by Méira Cook
Shortlisted (2015): House Dreams by Deanna Young
Shortlisted (2014): Two Tragedies in 429 Breaths by Susan Paddon
Winner
(2014): Placeholder by Charmaine Cadeau
Shortlisted (2014): When This World Comes to an End by Kate Cayley
Shortlisted (2014): The Family China by Ann Shin
Shortlisted (2014): The Lost Letters by Catherine Greenwood
Winner (2013): Omens in the Year of the Ox by Steven Price
Longlisted (2012): The Truth of Houses by Ann Scowcroft
Longlisted (2012): A Page from the Wonders of Life on Earth by Stephanie Bolster
Longlisted (2012): A Walker in the City by Méira Cook
Shortlisted (2011): The Good News About Armageddon by Steve McOrmond
Longlisted (2011): Return from Erebus by Julia McCarthy
Longlisted (2011): Alien, Correspondent by Antony Di Nardo
Shortlisted (2010): The Last House by Michael Kenyon
Longlisted (2010): Hooked by Carolyn Smart
Longlisted (2010): Other People’s Lives by Chris Hutchinson
Shortlisted (2009): Noble Gas, Penny Black by David O’Meara
Longlisted (2009): Cypress by Barbara Klar
Longlisted (2009): Night Work: The Sawchuk Poems by Randall Maggs
Shortlisted (2008): Two Hemispheres by Nadine McInnis
Longlisted (2008): Combustion by Lorri Neilsen Glenn
Longlisted (2008): Going Around with Bachelors by Agnes Walsh
Longlisted (2008): Torch River by Elizabeth Philips
Longlisted (2008): All Our Wonder Unavenged by Don Domanski
Longlisted (2008): Thin Moon Psalm by Sheri Benning
Longlisted (2008): Woodshedding by S.E. Venart
Shortlisted (2007): I, Nadja and Other Poems by Susan Elmslie
Longlisted (2007): Anatomy of Keys by Steven Price
Longlisted (2006): The Burning Alphabet by Barry Dempster
Longlisted (2006): Lunar Drift by Marlene Cookshaw
Longlisted (2006): Souwesto Home by James Reaney
Longlisted (2006): Modern and Normal by Karen Solie
Longlisted (2006): An Oak Hunch by Phil Hall
Longlisted (2005): Robinson’s Crossing, Jan Zwicky
Longlisted (2005): The Sorrowing House, Genevieve Lehr
Longlisted (2005): The Pearl King and Other Poems, Catherine Greenwood
Shortlisted (2004): The Vicinity by David O’Meara
Longlisted (2004): Ör by Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen,
Longlisted (2004): Your Last Day on Earth by Carla Hartsfield
Longlisted (2004): Slovenly Love by Méira Cook
Longlisted (2002): Short Haul Engine by Karen Solie
Longlisted (2002): Household Hints for the End of Time by Ken Howe
Shortlisted (2001): Mining for Sun by John Reibetanz

Brick Books Newsletter

Stay updated via email!